JustRides Privacy Policy
Version: July 7, 2012
1. Overview

Your privacy is very important to JustRides. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all users who visit www.JustRides.com, (the “Site”) and use the services we offer, (the “Services”) and does not extend to people, or companies that JustRides does not employ or manage such as third party websites that we may refer you to or that are posted by other users on the Site. Please read this Policy carefully to understand what information JustRides collects and how we use it. By accessing this Site and any of its pages and/or using any of the Services, you are agreeing to the terms pursuant to this Policy and hereby consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy as adapted from time to time.

2. Use and Disclosure of Your Information

Our main purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with an enjoyable, customized, and efficient experience on our Site. There are three categories of information we may collect or obtain about you as described below.

Personal Information: “Personal Information” includes information that identifies you as person or any of the activities you participate in. You may provide, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, address, gender, birth year, business information or information necessary to process payment for any product or Service which requires a fee, such as a credit card number, expiration date and billing address. We will never willfully disclose any Personal Information about you to the general public without your consent or unless you authorize it by changing one of your account privacy settings. JustRides is not responsible for the Personal Information users' elect to disclose on the Site and/or Services and we encourage you to use discretion.

We do not rent or sell any of your Personal Information to any third parties for marketing purposes whatsoever. If you choose to register with the Site, participate in one of the Services we offer or provide us with any of your Personal Information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information. We may use Personal Information for the purposes for which it was provided, such as to identify you as an account holder, send you an email or process transactions.

Your user ID (which appears in the URL on your profile and is used to identify your JustRides account), your profile pictures and gender are always visible to any user accessing the Site or any Service. As well, to make it easier for your friends to find you and improve your experience, certain profile information privacy settings are set to “Visible to Everyone” when you register on the Site including, but not limited to your, (a) first name; (b) last name; (c) country; (d) state or province; (e) city; (f) website; (g) Facebook and Twitter profile page urls; and (h) about me fields. The “Visible to Everyone” privacy setting means that this information can be associated with you and your account and visible to users whether they are registered and signed into the Site or not. This information may also be displayed when a user performs a search on the Site or on a public search engine. If you are uncomfortable sharing any of this information, you can always change your privacy setting to “Private” meaning that it will not be visible to any users accessing the Site or any Service. If you are uncomfortable making your profile photos public, you can always delete them and choose not to add a profile photo. Note however that when you add a new profile picture, the previous photo will remain public in your profile pictures photo album unless you delete it.

When you register on the Site, we may use your IP address to determine your city, state or province and country and publically display that information in your profile. As noted above, if you are uncomfortable sharing your city, state or province and/or country, you can always change your privacy settings to “Private” so that it will not be visible to any users accessing the Site or any Service.

User Added Information: “User Added Information” includes information you share on the Site or with any Service including but not limited to, posting comments, photos, videos, blogs, ride profiles, forum questions and answers, messages you send and receive and other Content and information you share when you take an action such as, connecting with other users, liking specific Content and/or finding friends. Although we publish this information in accordance with any privacy settings in your account, you should assume that this information will be accessible by anyone. By using our Site and Services, you agree that we can use the User Added Information in accordance with this Policy and in accordance with our terms of service.

General Information: “General Information” includes information from your interaction with our Site, Services, Content and advertising, including but not limited to computer and connection information, IP address, operating system, information relating to your browser, statistics on how you use our Site and/or Services such as page views, traffic to and from the Site and the duration of your visits, ad data, standard web log information and information from other companies and third parties, such as demographic and navigation data.

We will use this information to help us (a) understand how people use our Services; (b) for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, to deliver ads and measure or understand the effectiveness of ads; (c) to provide you with location Services, such as telling you when an event is happening nearby; (d) to make suggestions to you and other users such as rides, groups or events you may be interested in; and (e) to improve our Site and Services.

We may also put together data from the information we already have about you and your connections. For example, we may put together data about your rides and dream rides to determine which photos and other Content we show you in your Dashboard or suggest rides that may interest you. We may also put together your current city with GPS and other location information we have about you to display people, businesses or events nearby, or offer you deals or products that you might be interested in.

Only authorized JustRides staff will have access to your Personal Information you choose to make private and we will not share this information unless we receive your permission. However, certain Personal Information may be made available to others in certain situations. You agree that we make your Personal Information available to (a) our service providers we employ to help with our business operations, host our website, serve photos and videos, analyze data, measure the effectiveness of ads, or payment processors and bill collection; (b) law enforcement or other governmental officials where a formal request has been made such as in responding to subpoenas, court orders or legal process or in JustRides move to protect or defend our legal rights or property, our Site, or other users; (c) affiliated companies and subsidiaries such as JustParts.com to provide Services and joint Content such as sign in and registration information; (d) other business entities that we plan to merge with or be acquired by; (e) other users you communicate with and send messages to; (f) participating sponsors to a program or promotion you enter through our Sites or Services; (g) when we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so; and (h) when we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to detect, prevent and address illegal activity, to protect ourselves, you and others.

We encourage you to disclose your privacy practices and respect the privacy of other users. We also strongly recommend that you evaluate the privacy and security policies of users you interact with on the Site and before choosing to share your information. It is important to understand that once you provide Personal Information to another user on our Site, JustRides has no control over how that information is used by that individual. You should discuss any privacy concerns you may have with any user you interact with through our Site, as the only protection you will have is whatever terms you agree to directly with this individual.

You agree to use user information you obtain on the Site only for (a) using the Services offered through the Site; or (b) other purposes that a user expressly chooses.

3. Cookies

To serve you better, JustRides may place a “cookie” on your hard drive or device. A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your web browser or device from a server, and stored on your computer's hard drive, mobile phone or other device during your visit to the Site or when using a Service. A cookie may contain certain information, such as a unique user session ID number, which is used to track the page(s) you visited and/or to confirm that users are signed in to the Site. This information enables us to customize our Services, Content and advertising, monitor and maintain information about how you use our Site, store information about you (including on your device or in your browser cache) and your use, and make the Site easier and/or faster to use.

Cookies also allow you to log onto or navigate through specific sections of our Site without having to re-enter certain information. Like most websites, we may use cookies to "remember" information about your preferences. Cookies also enable us to recognize registered users when they visit the Site, track your use of our Services and/or prevent you from entering the same information repeatedly. We do not make this information publicly visible or available in any way.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies” which are automatically deleted from your device or computer’s hard drive once you leave the Site. We may use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID to make it easier for you to login when you come back to the Site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however, you can block or remove our cookies by modifying the settings in your browser or device. Even without a cookie, you may still use our Site however, it may affect your ability to use the Site or Services.

4. Third Party Sites and External Links

The Site contains links to other third parties and other websites (the “Third Parties”). JustRides is NOT responsible for the privacy practices or content of these Third Parties. Users of the Site will need to check the privacy policies of any Third Party to understand their policies. Users who access any Third Party links, may disclose their private information from their own actions (such as purchasing an item or entering into a contest). It is the responsibility of the user to read the privacy policy of these Third Parties as they may be different than JustRides’. JustRides does not control the privacy policies of any Third Parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those Third Parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your Personal Information to others. In addition, the terms and conditions herein this Policy do not apply to any such Third Party and JustRides does not endorse any of these Third Parties, or the information, content, materials, products or services that are contained in or accessible through such linked Third Parties.

5. Communications

Occasionally, we will send you emails and other messages about new Services or promotions using the contact information you provided to us such as your email address. You can always choose not to receive these types of notifications from us by updating your preferences in your account. Any of your Personal Information can be changed or modified at any time by signing into your account on the Site and using the various tools at your disposal. We do reserve the right to send users service and notification emails, which are considered a part of your account and not promotional in nature. You cannot choose to prevent these messages without deleting your account. We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may however, combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, Content and advertising.

6. General Provisions

PASSWORD SECURITY: Your password may be used only by you to access the Site and use the Services. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your password, account information and for restricting access to your computer. We strongly recommend that you use unique numbers, letters and characters to provide a stronger password. You may not share your password, let anyone else access your account, or do anything else that might jeopardize the security of your account. You understand and agree that you are solely and fully responsible for any use of or action taken under your account or password on this Site (including the actions of your agents, employees and representatives), whether or not you authorized such activities. If your password is compromised you may lose control over your Personal Information and may you be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf and thus, if your password is compromised you must change your password and immediately notify JustRides Support.

YOUR USER ID: Once you create a User ID, your User ID is displayed throughout the JustRides Site and visible to all users whether they are signed in to the Site or not. As a result, all of your activity on our Site is traceable to your User ID so use discretion when creating your User ID. Once you create your User ID, you cannot change it. If you associate your name with your User ID, users who see your User ID will be able to personally identify you and your activities regardless of the privacy setting you applied to your first and last name. As well, if you access the Site from a shared or public computer, certain information about you, such as your User ID, may be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you.

YOUR USER ID: Once you create a User ID, your User ID is displayed throughout the JustRides Site and visible to all users whether they are signed in to the Site or not. As a result, all of your activity on our Site is traceable to your User ID so use discretion when creating your User ID. Once you create your User ID, you cannot change it. If you associate your name with your User ID, users who see your User ID will be able to personally identify you and your activities regardless of the privacy setting you applied to your first and last name. As well, if you access the Site from a shared or public computer, certain information about you, such as your User ID, may be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION: You can review and modify most of your Personal Information at your convenience by signing in to the Site. It is your responsibility to promptly update your information and keep it current and accurate.

FRIEND FINDER: We offer tools to help you upload your friends' contact information so that you and others can find friends on JustRides, and invite friends who do not use the Site to join JustRides. If you provide your password while using these tools, we will delete it after you upload your friends' contact information.

INVITATIONS: When you invite a friend to join JustRides, we send a message to them on your behalf using your name (if your privacy settings allow us to publish your name, otherwise, we will use your user ID), and send up to two email reminders. The invitation will also give your friend the opportunity to opt out of receiving other invitations to join JustRides.

FINDING YOU ON JUSTRIDES: To make it easier for your friends and other users to find you, we allow anyone with your contact information (such as your email address, user ID or name) to find you using the search bar at the top of most pages, as well as other tools we provide, such as contact importers even if you have not shared your contact information with these users on the Site.

LIKING CONTENT: When you "Like" a piece of Content such as, but not limited to, a photo, video, or ride, an entry is added to your Dashboard indicating that you have liked that particular Content. Your connections and other users visiting your profile may see what you have liked in your Dashboard. Other users may also see the Content you liked in their Dashboards and/or on other pages throughout the Site. You may also receive updates in your Dashboard or mailbox about the Content that you liked. You can remove anything you have "liked" by visiting that Content and clicking the “Unlike” button or similar function.

CONNECTING YOUR FACEBOOK AND TWITTER ACCOUNTS: JustRides allows you to connect your Facebook and Twitter accounts with JustRides. The connection (a) allows you to post Content to your Facebook and Twitter accounts related to your activity on the Site such as but not limited to, posting photos, videos, rides, events, groups, blogs, forum questions and answers, comments and Content you have liked; (b) allows you to upload photos to the Site from your Facebook account if you choose. When you upload a photo to the Site from Facebook, the photo will be stored and saved on the Site pursuant to the terms of this Policy and the User Agreement; and (c) allows the Site to post activity and other Content from your Facebook and/or Twitter accounts to your JustRides Dashboard and to your profile pages in your JustRides account. If you are uncomfortable sharing information and Content between the Site and your Facebook and/or Twitter accounts, you can always remove the connection using the tools in your account profile. By removing the connection, no further Content will be shared to your JustRides account from your Facebook and/or Twitter account. All information and Content posted from Facebook and Twitter and displayed on your Dashboard and account pages on the Site prior to removing the connection will be will remain on your JustRides account unless you choose to delete it. Information and Content posted to your Facebook and/or Twitter account pages from the Site will remain. It will be your sole responsibility to remove any information or Content from the Site that is posted to your Facebook and/or Twitter accounts.

ACCOUNT CLOSURE & DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT: Upon your request, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. JustRides has the sole right to retain certain User Added Information such as, but not limited to, photos, videos, blogs, forum questions and answers and ride profiles even after you close your account provided that the Content is not associated with any of your Personal Information other than your user ID.

Note however that we retain information from closed accounts to comply with law, collect any fees owed to JustRides, troubleshoot problems, enforce our JustRides User Agreement and any other agreements and policies included by reference, assist with any investigations and to take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Also note that some Personal Information may remain even after we close your account such as a message that you sent a user, and where that user may still have the message you sent, even after your account has been closed.

SECURITY INFORMATION: Your information is stored on our servers located in Canada and the United States. We treat data as an asset and employ industry accepted standards in protecting your personal information during your use of the Site and have established physical and electronic safe guards to protect your information against unauthorized access and disclosure. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect certain Personal Information, such as credit card information, that is transmitted over the Internet. However, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Just like anything else you post on the web or send in an email, information you share on the Site can be copied or re-shared by anyone who can see it. Therefore, although we strive to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant, and you should not expect, that any personal information or private communications will always remain private. JustRides is not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information. In the event that your personally identifiable information is compromised, we will notify you by email to the last email address you have provided us as soon as feasibly possible under the circumstances.

CONTACTING US: Should you have any further questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, our Site, Services, practices, or your dealings with our Site, please contact us at: support@justrides.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada located at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3, can be reached at 1-800-282-1376.

WARRANTIES: JustRides renounces all warranties, expressed or implied, with respect to the information, Content, materials, products and services that are contained in or accessible through linked websites or Third Parties, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, “fitness” for a particular purpose or non-infringement. You acknowledge and agree that JustRides is not responsible for the Content, accuracy, legitimacy, decency, copyright conformity, privacy practices, security or any other aspects of any such linked website or Third Party, and that the usage of any such linked websites or Third Party is solely at your own risk, and you hereby waive any and all claims against JustRides with regard to such linked websites or Third Parties.

CHANGES TO POLICY: JustRides reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Our Privacy Policy shall at all times comply with the laws of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein. If we make any changes whatsoever to our methods of data collection, usage, disclosure, and storage, we will inform you by sending you an email to the most recent email address you provided to us, and/or post a notice of the changes on the Site. In the event that the most recent email address is invalid, or for some reason, unable to deliver the notice mentioned above, our transmittal of the email containing such notice will serve as effective notice of the policy change(s) nevertheless. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of your personal information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your information, you must notify us by an email to support@justrides.com prior to the effective date of the changes stating that you wish to close your account. Please be advised that we retain information from closed accounts pursuant to the terms of this Policy.

ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY: By accepting this Privacy Policy and the JustRides User Agreement and any agreement included by reference, you clearly approve of our collection, usage, disclosure, and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. No summary, modification, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless we post it to our Site and Services. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance for new users and is otherwise effective on July 7, 2012.